Compare BMC Helix Discovery vs. FlexNet Manager

BMC Helix Discovery is ranked 3rd in IT Asset Management with 1 review while FlexNet Manager is ranked 7th in IT Asset Management with 1 review. BMC Helix Discovery is rated 10.0, while FlexNet Manager is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Discovery writes "The initial setup is amazingly straightforward because the entire system is provided as a virtual deployment". On the other hand, the top reviewer of FlexNet Manager writes "Discovery and data population are easy and quick to handle". BMC Helix Discovery is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Asset Manager and Qualys Asset Inventory, whereas FlexNet Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Asset Manager and BMC Helix Discovery.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Device42, BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Asset Management solutions are best for your needs.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 37 in IT Asset Management
Views
2,518
Comparisons
1,439
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,655
Avg. Rating
10.0
7th
out of 37 in IT Asset Management
Views
1,746
Comparisons
835
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
353
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 80% of the time.
Compared 81% of the time.
Also Known As
Discovery, ADDM, Atrium Discovery & Dependency MappingFlexNet Manager Suite, FlexNet Manager Suite for Enterprises
Learn
BMC
Flexera
Overview

BMC Discovery, formerly ADDM, is a digital enterprise management solution that automates asset discovery and application dependency mapping to build a holistic view of all your data center assets and the relationships between them. 

Flexera manages and optimizes enterprise software regardless of location, from the desktop to the datacenter to the cloud. We give mid-size enterprises a growth path and a roadmap for success.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix Discovery
Learn more about FlexNet Manager
Sample Customers
Windstream Communications, News UK, Mercator Group, Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR)Foray Technologies, BMC
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company47%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm7%
Insurance Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Device42, BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Asset Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.