Compare BMC Helix ITSM vs. C2 Atom

BMC Helix ITSM is ranked 3rd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 14 reviews while C2 Atom is ranked 30th in IT Service Management (ITSM). BMC Helix ITSM is rated 8.6, while C2 Atom is rated 0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix ITSM writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, BMC Helix ITSM is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas C2 Atom is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA Service Desk Manager Logo
4,098 views|1,736 comparisons
BMC Helix ITSM Logo
13,121 views|8,046 comparisons
C2 Atom Logo
97 views|70 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use C2 Atom? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: November 2019.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 75% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Unicenter Service Desk, CA SDM, CA Service Catalog, CA Business Service InsightRemedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix Remedy
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
BMC
C2 Enterprise
Overview

Service desk capabilities, an integral part of the CA Service Management solution, can enable you to deliver efficiencies in IT service management to business consumers, power users and decision makers. Mobility and collaborative self-service capabilities provide a modern user experience for accessing services and performing tasks, which can help drive user adoption, satisfaction and productivity.

Learn More: https://www.ca.com/us/products...

BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

C2 ATOM is an integrated IT service management software designed for organizations looking to provide highly refined quality service delivery. It’s also an ITIL-ready and codeless service desk built for reaching your ultimate automation potential and operating best-in-class ticketing.

Beyond IT, C2 delivers powerful and flexible enterprise service management solutions for either On-Premise or Cloud installation, putting IT as a real partner for business. Intuitive configuration and fast onboarding facilitates software transition without touching a single line of code or living in fear of the next upgrade.
This intuitive web-based solution generates better time response, time resolution, allowing your teams to collaborate and provide great service for your clients. This integrated system also allows organizations to scale up using cross-departments service catalogs and enable self-service portal to reduce agents’ workload. C2 ATOM also supports asset management, tracking and measuring with relationships and impact analysis.

C2 helps your organization modernize ITSM tools and practice to provide extraordinary IT services.

Offer
Learn more about CA Service Desk Manager
Learn more about BMC Helix ITSM
Learn more about C2 Atom
Sample Customers
Banco G&T Continental City of Perth, FEMSA, Fujitsu, Manpower, Muslim Commercial Bank - MCB, Punjab National Bank, Santa Clara County Social Services, StefaniniBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityFasken Martineau, Desjardins, WMS Gaming, FTQ, CGI, City of Sherbrooke, Lassonde, McGill University, Harnois Pétrolier, Quincaillerie Richelieu, Robert Group
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company29%
Financial Services Firm20%
Government8%
Transportation Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Insurance Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm9%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Financial Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: November 2019.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email