Compare BMC Helix ITSM vs. Cherwell Service Management

BMC Helix ITSM is ranked 6th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 2 reviews while Cherwell Service Management is ranked 16th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 2 reviews. BMC Helix ITSM is rated 8.0, while Cherwell Service Management is rated 6.6. The top reviewer of BMC Helix ITSM writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cherwell Service Management writes "Good dashboard and reporting functionality, but overall not very user-friendly". BMC Helix ITSM is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas Cherwell Service Management is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Helix ITSM and JIRA Service Desk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: January 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Smart IT and the phone app are easily the most valuable features in reporting and tracking ongoing issues.

Read more »

The dashboard and the reporting functionality are the solution's most valuable features.Clear processes with transparent responsibilities led to more efficiencies within the teams.The dashboard is very useful to get a quick overview of current tasks.

Read more »

Cons
We have experienced outages, because some other customers did something on the same cluster that we share.It has created more layers of bureaucracy.Compared to ServiceNow, BMC Remedy is somewhat "closed." I can go to the ServiceNow website and learn everything there is to know about the product, and training is available. That really wasn't available with BMC Remedy.If I'm working with a client who wants to expand and move into other areas - they want to expand their workflow and other parts of the organization, they want to do some work with project management, they want to do some work with HR - I'm not sure that BMC Remedy is doing that. And it's because of their platform. Any software has a lifecycle. To me, BMC is a dated architecture.

Read more »

The stability, specifically in the on-premises deployment model, could be improved.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,639
Comparisons
8,330
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
617
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
2,467
Comparisons
1,958
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
262
Avg. Rating
6.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 74% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix Remedy
Learn
BMC
Cherwell Software
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.Cherwell Service Management is a powerful IT service management (ITSM) solution that provides IT organizations the flexibility needed for rapid configuration and customization, minimal overhead, and frictionless upgrades at a fraction of the cost and complexity associated with legacy ITSM solutions. Cherwell's codeless design architecture means you can add new functionality without modifying a single line of code, integrate easily with third party applications, and upgrade without fear of breaking what you've built.
Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix ITSM
Learn more about Cherwell Service Management
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityAusenco, Highlights for Children, B/E Aerospace
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Comms Service Provider13%
Retailer13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: January 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.