Compare BMC Helix ITSM vs. ConnectWise Manage

BMC Helix ITSM is ranked 8th in Help Desk Software with 2 reviews while ConnectWise Manage is ranked 19th in Help Desk Software with 2 reviews. BMC Helix ITSM is rated 8.6, while ConnectWise Manage is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix ITSM writes "Helpful linking of parent and child tickets, and automatically calculates SLA". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ConnectWise Manage writes "Good automation and integrates with other systems, but the interface is a bit complicated". BMC Helix ITSM is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas ConnectWise Manage is most compared with ServiceNow, Autotask and Kaseya BMS. See our BMC Helix ITSM vs. ConnectWise Manage report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Helix ITSM vs. ConnectWise Manage and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This product has helped us to maintain our OLAs (Organisation level Agreements) and SLAs (Service Level Agreements) by tracking incidents, requests, problem records, and change requests, all in the form of tickets.Smart IT and the phone app are easily the most valuable features in reporting and tracking ongoing issues.

Read more »

The most valuable feature is the management of projects from start to finish.

Read more »

Cons
To raise any ticket, there are too many fields to be filled and it makes generating tickets very time-consuming.We have experienced outages, because some other customers did something on the same cluster that we share.It has created more layers of bureaucracy.

Read more »

It needs to be easier to share tickets between users who need to work together.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are some different add-ons and benefits that are optional and come at an additional cost.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 48 in Help Desk Software
Views
13,955
Comparisons
8,578
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
353
Avg. Rating
8.5
19th
out of 48 in Help Desk Software
Views
1,127
Comparisons
772
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
392
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 72% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix Remedy
Learn
BMC
ConnectWise
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

Made for companies that sell, service, and support technology, ConnectWise Manage is the leading business management platform worldwide. Today, more than 110,000 users rely on ConnectWise Manage to achieve greater accountability, operational efficiency, and profitability. Leveraging the cloud, the platform fully integrates business-process automation, help desk and customer service, sales, marketing, project management, and business analytics that dramatically streamline a company's operations.

ConnectWise Manage is the hub of the ConnectWise suite of products, a set of solutions for technology solution providers that gives an end-to-end view and total control over their business.

ConnectWise Manage also gives its users access to a powerful network of ideas, experts, and solutions. A veteran in the technology services industry, ConnectWise Manage has been the premier business management platform for technology companies for more than 15 years.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix ITSM
Learn more about ConnectWise Manage
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityIT Connexx, High Standards Technology Inc, Solvere One, MyIT, ConnectWise, Simpatico Systems, Fred IT Group, ECS, OneStop, K2 Technologies, Clark Integrated Technologies, Jmark, Geek on Wheels
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider8%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Helix ITSM vs. ConnectWise Manage and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.