Compare BMC Helix ITSM vs. Freshdesk

BMC Helix ITSM is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 14 reviews while Freshdesk is ranked 25th in Help Desk Software. BMC Helix ITSM is rated 8.6, while Freshdesk is rated 0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix ITSM writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, BMC Helix ITSM is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas Freshdesk is most compared with JIRA Service Desk, ServiceNow and Freshservice.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA Service Desk Manager Logo
4,098 views|1,736 comparisons
BMC Helix ITSM Logo
13,121 views|8,046 comparisons
Freshdesk Logo
2,959 views|2,338 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Freshdesk? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 74% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Unicenter Service Desk, CA SDM, CA Service Catalog, CA Business Service InsightRemedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix Remedy
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
BMC
Freshworks
Overview

Service desk capabilities, an integral part of the CA Service Management solution, can enable you to deliver efficiencies in IT service management to business consumers, power users and decision makers. Mobility and collaborative self-service capabilities provide a modern user experience for accessing services and performing tasks, which can help drive user adoption, satisfaction and productivity.

Learn More: https://www.ca.com/us/products...

BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.Freshdesk is a full-fledged cloud based customer support solution that offers everything a business needs to deliver exceptional support. Unlike competing products with steep pricing tiers and hidden strings, Freshdesk is priced affordably, and is free forever for the first three agents. Built with an emphasis on usability, Freshdesk offers all the tools a company needs to wow its customers - robust multichannel capability, integrated game mechanics to supercharge agent productivity, smart automations and a lot more. From startups to enterprises, more than 80,000 businesses of all sizes use Freshdesk to streamline their support processes. Freshdesk is part of the Freshworks product family, whose products include Freshservice IT Service Management Software, Freshsales CRM Software etc. – with more than 100000 customers worldwide, including Cisco, Honda, 3M, The Atlantic, and QuizUp.

Offer
Learn more about CA Service Desk Manager
Learn more about BMC Helix ITSM
Learn more about Freshdesk
Sample Customers
Banco G&T Continental City of Perth, FEMSA, Fujitsu, Manpower, Muslim Commercial Bank - MCB, Punjab National Bank, Santa Clara County Social Services, StefaniniBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityHonda, 3M, Hugo Boss, Petronas, Sony Pictures, The Atlantic, goodreads, Clear Channel Radio, Penn University of Pennsylvania, unicef, Kuoni, Movember
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company29%
Financial Services Firm20%
Government8%
Hospitality Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Insurance Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm9%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Financial Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email