Compare BMC Helix ITSM vs. Motadata IT Service Management

BMC Helix ITSM is ranked 3rd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 14 reviews while Motadata IT Service Management is ranked 32nd in IT Service Management (ITSM). BMC Helix ITSM is rated 8.6, while Motadata IT Service Management is rated 0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix ITSM writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, BMC Helix ITSM is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas Motadata IT Service Management is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Motadata IT Service Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 74% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Unicenter Service Desk, CA SDM, CA Service Catalog, CA Business Service InsightRemedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix RemedyMotadata ITSM
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
BMC
Motadata
Video Not Available
Overview

Service desk capabilities, an integral part of the CA Service Management solution, can enable you to deliver efficiencies in IT service management to business consumers, power users and decision makers. Mobility and collaborative self-service capabilities provide a modern user experience for accessing services and performing tasks, which can help drive user adoption, satisfaction and productivity.

Learn More: https://www.ca.com/us/products...

BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

Our ITIL Compliant ITSM Tool organizes information, automates support workflow, eliminates manual/back-end complexities and encourages self-service for maximum productivity and superior user experience. The platform offers a modern interface, built-in templates and guides, instant universal search and meaningful insights that help your IT teams to work effectively and streamline IT service delivery.

The IT Service Management platform drastically reduces the number of incoming tickets, helps in creating a centralized knowledge base, eases the complexity of managing multiple assets, enables technicians to deploy patches remotely, complies to audit requirements and improves the performance of IT Service Desk.

In a nutshell, our ITSM tool offers a robust life-cycle that connects symptoms to their root cause and a comprehensive asset inventory that tracks and manages a wide range of assets. All of these powered by automation.

Offer
Learn more about CA Service Desk Manager
Learn more about BMC Helix ITSM
Learn more about Motadata IT Service Management
Sample Customers
Banco G&T Continental City of Perth, FEMSA, Fujitsu, Manpower, Muslim Commercial Bank - MCB, Punjab National Bank, Santa Clara County Social Services, StefaniniBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford University
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company29%
Financial Services Firm20%
Government8%
Transportation Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Insurance Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm9%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Financial Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email