Compare BMC Helix ITSM vs. Serviceaide Intelligent Service Management

BMC Helix ITSM is ranked 7th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 2 reviews while Serviceaide Intelligent Service Management is ranked 19th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 1 review. BMC Helix ITSM is rated 8.6, while Serviceaide Intelligent Service Management is rated 6.0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix ITSM writes "Helpful linking of parent and child tickets, and automatically calculates SLA". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Serviceaide Intelligent Service Management writes "A fairly stable solution that’s highly mature, but has a poor user interface". BMC Helix ITSM is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas Serviceaide Intelligent Service Management is most compared with Clarity SM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Serviceaide Intelligent Service Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, Microsoft and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: May 2020.
418,350 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This product has helped us to maintain our OLAs (Organisation level Agreements) and SLAs (Service Level Agreements) by tracking incidents, requests, problem records, and change requests, all in the form of tickets.Smart IT and the phone app are easily the most valuable features in reporting and tracking ongoing issues.

Read more »

The solution is a highly mature product. Because of this, it can stand up to any other product on the market.

Read more »

Cons
To raise any ticket, there are too many fields to be filled and it makes generating tickets very time-consuming.We have experienced outages, because some other customers did something on the same cluster that we share.It has created more layers of bureaucracy.

Read more »

The solution needs to improve its reporting features. The user interface needs a lot of improvements.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
418,350 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,993
Comparisons
8,608
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
548
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
306
Comparisons
144
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
448
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 72% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix RemedyServiceaide ISM, Nimsoft Service Desk, CA Cloud Service Management
Learn
BMC
Serviceaide
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.CA Cloud Service Management is an innovative Service Management solution architected to speed and streamline your service desk operations while reducing complex and repetitive tasks. It delivers comprehensive automation capabilities to help reduce manual, tedious tasks.
Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix ITSM
Learn more about Serviceaide Intelligent Service Management
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityOakwood Systems Group
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Retailer13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider8%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company6%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Financial Services Firm25%
Marketing Services Firm13%
K 12 Educational Company Or School13%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, Microsoft and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: May 2020.
418,350 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.