Compare BMC Helix ITSM vs. SolarWinds MSP Manager

BMC Helix ITSM is ranked 6th in Help Desk Software with 2 reviews while SolarWinds MSP Manager is ranked 13th in Help Desk Software with 1 review. BMC Helix ITSM is rated 8.0, while SolarWinds MSP Manager is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix ITSM writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds MSP Manager writes "Real-time reporting helps determine when the network infrastructure needs review". BMC Helix ITSM is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas SolarWinds MSP Manager is most compared with JIRA Service Desk, Freshdesk and ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: January 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Smart IT and the phone app are easily the most valuable features in reporting and tracking ongoing issues.

Read more »

This is a premier product and it has been around for a long time.

Read more »

Cons
We have experienced outages, because some other customers did something on the same cluster that we share.It has created more layers of bureaucracy.Compared to ServiceNow, BMC Remedy is somewhat "closed." I can go to the ServiceNow website and learn everything there is to know about the product, and training is available. That really wasn't available with BMC Remedy.If I'm working with a client who wants to expand and move into other areas - they want to expand their workflow and other parts of the organization, they want to do some work with project management, they want to do some work with HR - I'm not sure that BMC Remedy is doing that. And it's because of their platform. Any software has a lifecycle. To me, BMC is a dated architecture.

Read more »

What I would like to see is a simplified solution that is packaged better, where you can easily implement or turn on the functionality that you need.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Don't get scared of the price tag because it's definitely worth it.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
13,639
Comparisons
8,330
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
617
Avg. Rating
8.0
13th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
946
Comparisons
634
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
321
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 74% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix RemedySolarWinds LOGICnow
Learn
BMC
SolarWinds
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

SolarWinds MSP Manager key features include:

  • Customer Management
  • Customer Portal
  • Dashboard, Mobile Apps
  • Scheduling
  • Ticketing
  • Billing
Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix ITSM
Learn more about SolarWinds MSP Manager
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityLongleaf Systems, ITproMedia, Choice Technology, Halski Systems, Allixo Technologies, Nettech, Concept Technology
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Comms Service Provider13%
Retailer13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: January 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.