Compare BMC Helix ITSM vs. SolarWinds Web Help Desk

BMC Helix ITSM is ranked 6th in Help Desk Software with 3 reviews while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is ranked 19th in Help Desk Software with 1 review. BMC Helix ITSM is rated 8.6, while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix ITSM writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds Web Help Desk writes "Good support for asset management, but the GUI is old-fashioned and needs updating". BMC Helix ITSM is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas SolarWinds Web Help Desk is most compared with ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, ServiceNow and JIRA Service Desk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SolarWinds Web Help Desk? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: January 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This product has helped us to maintain our OLAs (Organisation level Agreements) and SLAs (Service Level Agreements) by tracking incidents, requests, problem records, and change requests, all in the form of tickets.Smart IT and the phone app are easily the most valuable features in reporting and tracking ongoing issues.

Read more »

The most valuable feature of this solution is the assets management module.

Read more »

Cons
To raise any ticket, there are too many fields to be filled and it makes generating tickets very time-consuming.We have experienced outages, because some other customers did something on the same cluster that we share.It has created more layers of bureaucracy.Compared to ServiceNow, BMC Remedy is somewhat "closed." I can go to the ServiceNow website and learn everything there is to know about the product, and training is available. That really wasn't available with BMC Remedy.If I'm working with a client who wants to expand and move into other areas - they want to expand their workflow and other parts of the organization, they want to do some work with project management, they want to do some work with HR - I'm not sure that BMC Remedy is doing that. And it's because of their platform. Any software has a lifecycle. To me, BMC is a dated architecture.

Read more »

This solution needs to have mobile application support added.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
13,639
Comparisons
8,330
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
617
Avg. Rating
8.0
19th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
1,256
Comparisons
1,069
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
458
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 74% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix Remedy
Learn
BMC
SolarWinds
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

SolarWinds Web Help Desk simplifies service management with unified ticketing, asset, knowledge, and change management. Key features include:

  1. Maintain asset inventory by managing the use, availability, and health of IT assets, and tracking this over time.
  2. Control change management, It regulates and manages change requests through automated approval workflows and panel voting options.
  3. Employs robust reporting and monitoring using a built-in reports and dashboards to track ticket status, technician performance, and customer support needs.
  4. Automate ticketing management that Automate service request management through ticket creation, assignment, routing, and escalation.
  5. Centralize your knowledge management, Leverage a built-in help desk knowledge base to create and maintain KB articles and promote end-user self-service for common issues.
  6. Meet your SLAs, it has "SLA breach approaching" notifications and date-specific SLA reminder alerts that help customize escalation and de-escalation workflows.
Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix ITSM
Learn more about SolarWinds Web Help Desk
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityInstacart
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Comms Service Provider13%
Retailer13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: January 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.