Compare BMC Helix ITSM vs. TeamSupport

BMC Helix ITSM is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 14 reviews while TeamSupport is ranked 35th in Help Desk Software. BMC Helix ITSM is rated 8.6, while TeamSupport is rated 0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix ITSM writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, BMC Helix ITSM is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas TeamSupport is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BMC Helix ITSM Logo
12,490 views|7,744 comparisons
TeamSupport Logo
75 views|46 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use TeamSupport? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
12,490
Comparisons
7,744
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
293
Avg. Rating
8.6
35th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
75
Comparisons
46
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 73% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix Remedy
Learn
BMC
TeamSupport
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.TeamSupport is a B2B Customer Support & Help Desk solution that helps you provide exceptional customer service through collaboration and customer-focus. Most help desk systems only focus on tickets as an individual item, but for B2B support that doesn't work - you need to focus on managing the customer as a whole, with all of their contacts and tickets in one place. Our robust customer database helps you do this, and features like the Customer Distress Index help you identify potential at-risk customers ahead of time. And instead of limiting you to one-on-one communications with your customers, TeamSupport shows you the big picture, and uses innovative collaboration features to let your entire company work together to solve customer issues.
Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix ITSM
Learn more about TeamSupport
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityNokia, American Lung Association, Fujifilm, NBA, Comcast
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Manufacturing Company12%
Financial Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email