Compare BMC Helix ITSM vs. VNT Application Dependency Mapping Software

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, Atera and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"If you are looking for some kind of professional services form the OEM then you would have to purchase that.""It is too expensive for a small business.""It is not very expensive and not very cheap. It is somewhere in-between. Some of the features are more expensive. There are also additional costs. If you want to use most of the features, you need to pay more.""I am not sure the exact price we pay for the solution but I know it is in the high seven-figure amount annually."

More BMC Helix ITSM Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The digital workplace is appealing.
Top Answer: One of the issues with the solution is the requirement to provide a lot of information in order to log a request. I'm not talking about end users, technicians or engineers need to provide too much… more »
Top Answer: I'm a service management specialist and I'm in partnership with BMC.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
10,295
Comparisons
6,494
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
481
Rating
7.7
Views
13
Comparisons
7
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix Remedy
Learn More
VNT Software
Video Not Available
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

With VNT's Hybrid Application Mapping Software you gain granular visibility of your entire IT environment, mapping your application, networks and dependencies in real-time. Our smart mapping solution is completely platform-agnostic and has limitless use-cases from cloud migration to cost optimization.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix ITSM
Learn more about VNT Application Dependency Mapping Software
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford University
Clal Insurance, Cancelon, Modality, Windward
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company16%
Financial Services Firm16%
Manufacturing Company16%
Comms Service Provider12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company37%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise58%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise68%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, Atera and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BMC Helix ITSM is ranked 8th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 10 reviews while VNT Application Dependency Mapping Software is ranked 40th in IT Service Management (ITSM). BMC Helix ITSM is rated 7.6, while VNT Application Dependency Mapping Software is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix ITSM writes "Lacking report functionality, complex to operate, but useful interactive activity logs". On the other hand, BMC Helix ITSM is most compared with ServiceNow, JIRA Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, IBM Maximo and Micro Focus Service Manager, whereas VNT Application Dependency Mapping Software is most compared with .

See our list of best IT Service Management (ITSM) vendors.

We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.