BMC Helix Remedy vs. CA Cloud Service Management

As of May 2019, BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 14 reviews vs CA Cloud Service Management which is ranked 14th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 1 review. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". The top reviewer of CA Cloud Service Management writes "It has improved our organization through automatic tasks". BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, JIRA Service Desk and BMC Remedyforce. CA Cloud Service Management is most compared with CA Service Desk Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
T Macul
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: May 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
22,720
Comparisons
7,507
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
293
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
2,640
Comparisons
196
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
152
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 71% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, RemedyNimsoft Service Desk
Learn
BMC
CA Technologies
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.CA Cloud Service Management is an innovative Service Management solution architected to speed and streamline your service desk operations while reducing complex and repetitive tasks. It delivers comprehensive automation capabilities to help reduce manual, tedious tasks.
Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about CA Cloud Service Management
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityOakwood Systems Group
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company25%
Software R&D Company13%
Financial Services Firm9%
Pharma/Biotech Company7%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Financial Services Firm25%
Media Company13%
Marketing Services Firm13%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise61%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise52%
REVIEWERS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise79%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: May 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email