BMC Helix Remedy vs CA Service Catalog

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 15 reviews vs CA Service Catalog which is ranked 14th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 1 review. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". The top reviewer of CA Service Catalog writes "Integrates easily with CA Service Desk Manager". BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. CA Service Catalog is most compared with JIRA Service Desk, Zendesk and ServiceNow.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Helix Remedy vs CA Service Catalog

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
17,948
Comparisons
8,406
Reviews
15
Followers
981
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
2,310
Comparisons
548
Reviews
1
Followers
412
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
See more BMC Helix Remedy competitors »
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
See more CA Service Catalog competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, Remedy
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
CA Technologies
Overview
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

Service catalog capabilities are an integral part of the CA Service Management solution. They are designed to help you increase the value IT provides to the business and enable an enterprise-grade solution that communicates service offerings in terms users can understand.

Learn More: https://www.ca.com/us/products...

OFFER
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about CA Service Catalog
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityBanco G&T Continental, City of Perth, FEMSA, Fujitsu, Manpower, Muslim Commercial Bank - MCB, Punjab National Bank, Santa Clara County Social Services, Stefanini
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
27%
Government
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Manufacturing Company
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company
11%
Pharma/Biotech Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Manufacturing Company
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
54%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
Download now
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email