Compare BMC Helix Remedy vs. ChangeGear

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 14 reviews while ChangeGear which is ranked 32nd in Help Desk Software. BMC Helix Remedy is rated 8.6, while ChangeGear is rated 0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas ChangeGear is most compared with ServiceNow.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BMC Helix Remedy Logo
25,081 views|7,708 comparisons
ChangeGear Logo
495 views|153 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ChangeGear? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: August 2019.
360,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
360,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
25,081
Comparisons
7,708
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
293
Avg. Rating
8.6
32nd
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
495
Comparisons
153
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 73% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy
Learn
BMC
SunView Software
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

SunView Software is a leading provider of IT Service Management software that helps companies to better deliver, manage, and monitor IT services across the enterprise. ChangeGear's award-winning Service Smart Technology solution integrates Big Data and Machine Learning for a more positive experience. SunView is using innovations in artificial intelligence to drive smarter automation, predictive insights, and customer satisfaction. By combining cutting-edge technologies and a best-in-class software platform, SunView provides cost-effective and efficient solutions that enable more responsive IT for the organization.

Learn more about ChangeGear at www.sunviewsoftware.com

Stay up to date on the latest ITSM thought leadership and resources at www.sunviewsoftware.com/blog and www.resourcecenter.sunviewsoft... 

Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about ChangeGear
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversitySome of our customers include St.Mary's Medical Center, CoBiz Financial, NRG, Bethesda, Kennesaw State University, and ConEdison. Check out our customer stories: https://resourcecenter.sunview...
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company27%
Financial Services Firm12%
Software R&D Company10%
Pharma/Biotech Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: August 2019.
360,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email