Compare BMC Helix Remedy vs. Hornbill Systems Supportworks

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 14 reviews while Hornbill Systems Supportworks which is ranked 25th in IT Service Management (ITSM). BMC Helix Remedy is rated 8.6, while Hornbill Systems Supportworks is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas Hornbill Systems Supportworks is most compared with ServiceNow and JIRA Service Desk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Hornbill Systems Supportworks? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: June 2019.
353,345 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
353,345 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
24,271
Comparisons
7,628
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
293
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
1,291
Comparisons
246
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 73% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, RemedySupportworks
Learn
BMC
Hornbill Systems
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.Supportworks brings you the ideal combination of business process automation, functionality and flexibility. It's a comprehensive ITIL-compatible application that satisfies most requirements out of the box. Fully integrated processes and support templates mean you can rapidly adopt key components of the service lifecycle. If you don't need all the disciplines immediately, just switch them off until you're ready. Supportworks has the flexibility to support any service desk requirement: HR and FM applications are available. which means you can run all your service desks on a single platform, eliminating duplicated effort, reducing hardware and software costs, and simplifying support.
Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about Hornbill Systems Supportworks
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityAylesbury Vale District Council
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company25%
Software R&D Company13%
Financial Services Firm9%
Pharma/Biotech Company7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise61%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise52%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: June 2019.
353,345 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email