BMC Helix Remedy vs. Micro Focus Service Anywhere [EOL]

As of February 2019, BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 15 reviews vs Micro Focus Service Anywhere [EOL] which is ranked unranked in Help Desk Software. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, IBM Maximo and JIRA Service Desk. Micro Focus Service Anywhere [EOL] is most compared with ServiceNow and Micro Focus Service Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Micro Focus Service Anywhere [EOL]? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: February 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 43 in Help Desk Software
Views
20,420
Comparisons
7,410
Reviews
15
Followers
882
Avg. Rating
8.7
Unranked
In Help Desk Software
Top Comparisons
Compared 65% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, RemedyHPE Service Anywhere
Learn
BMC
Micro Focus
Video Not Available
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

Micro Focus Service Anywhere is a comprehensive, Big Data SaaS service desk based on industry best practices and built on a modern, scalable platform. Micro Focus Service Anywhere is easy-to-use with no installation, seamless upgrades, and rich out-of-the-box capabilities.

Using Big Data analytics, Micro Focus Service Anywhere proactively suggests knowledge during the natural course of service desk activities based on what is trending and most relevant. Big Data is embedded, analyzing all useful ITSM data across traditional structured records and previously unused, unstructured data. Combined with social collaboration and an attractive, modern interface, employees become more self-sufficient and tickets are reduced. Agents also become more efficient as tickets are automatically categorized and assigned to the appropriate agent, and when an agent reviews a service request, the system offers information that can resolve the issue and helps fill in required fields. Big Data also provides insights into trends to help process owners become more proactive, improving service quality.

Quick to deploy – your service desk can be up and running in just a few short weeks. Once deployed, it is then simple to administer and maintain going forward. Upgrades are effectively effortless. Its out-of-the-box capabilities reduce the need for customization and further decrease implementation times and associated costs.

For additional information read the Forrester Total Economic Impact Study on Micro Focus Service Anywhere.

To try a 30-day free trial of Micro Focus Service Anywhere, visit: hpe.com/software/servicedesk

Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about Micro Focus Service Anywhere [EOL]
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford University· United Airlines· America First Credit Union· AerLingus· PointClick Care· Faro Europe GmbH· The Hutton Institute· Tunise Electronique
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company22%
Financial Services Firm15%
Software R&D Company13%
Pharma/Biotech Company7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm43%
Transportation Company29%
Government14%
Consumer Goods14%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise53%
REVIEWERS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise64%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: February 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email