BMC Helix Remedy vs Mobile Reach

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 15 reviews vs Mobile Reach which is ranked 38th in IT Service Management (ITSM). The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. Mobile Reach is most compared with Comindware Tracker, Caspio and Bizagi.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Mobile Reach? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Helix Remedy vs Mobile Reach

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
17,948
Comparisons
8,406
Reviews
15
Followers
981
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
405
Comparisons
341
Reviews
0
Followers
273
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
See more BMC Helix Remedy competitors »
Compared 84% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
See more Mobile Reach competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, Remedy
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
Mobile Reach
Overview
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

The Mobile Reach platform is a best-in-class mobile enterprise application platform that allows organizations to easily extend enterprise applications to mobile users across a variety of mobile devices and form factors. Powering highly complex mobile workflows across the globe, Mobile Reach is a proven enterprise mobility solution that enables cross-platform mobile app development and deployment.
 
With industry leading levels of security, scalability, and end user adoption, IT departments in large corporations, federal agencies, and branches of the U.S. Military use Mobile Reach for device native mobile apps that connect to mission-critical backend systems. Standardize and scale mobility initiatives with low costs of ownership and administration. Mobile Reach supports a wide variety of mobile operating systems and technologies, including iOS, Android, BlackBerry, Windows and Windows Mobile, as well as laser scanning, RFID and NFC-enabled mobile devices.

OFFER
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about Mobile Reach
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityGogo, AstarZeneca, NYSE Euronext, Sony Pictures, Catholic Health Initiatives, CompuCom, CWS, Dataport, EatonVance, Emory Healthcare, PayPal, US Army
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
27%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Manufacturing Company
13%
Government
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company
11%
Pharma/Biotech Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Manufacturing Company
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
54%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
Download now
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email