Compare BMC Helix Remedy vs. ProProfs Help Desk

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 14 reviews while ProProfs Help Desk which is ranked 38th in Help Desk Software. BMC Helix Remedy is rated 8.6, while ProProfs Help Desk is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas ProProfs Help Desk is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BMC Helix Remedy Logo
24,271 views|7,628 comparisons
ProProfs Help Desk Logo
37 views|18 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ProProfs Help Desk? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: June 2019.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
24,271
Comparisons
7,628
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
293
Avg. Rating
8.6
38th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
37
Comparisons
18
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 73% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy
Learn
BMC
ProProfs
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

ProProfs Help Desk has been developed to cater to the ever-growing needs of the customer service industry. This tool enables agents to track user queries and requests effectively. This kind of issue tracking leads to faster ticket resolution. ProProfs Help Desk is a cloud-based ticketing system; best known for its “shared inbox” feature. Agents can view, access, and assign tickets to the concerned individual or, team while working on the collaborative email-like interface. Besides, managers can prioritize, label, and mark tickets that demand immediate attention and resolution. They can set up workflow rules around filters, priorities, and service level agreements.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about ProProfs Help Desk
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversitySony, Dell, Cisco
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company26%
Financial Services Firm11%
Software R&D Company10%
Pharma/Biotech Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: June 2019.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email