BMC Helix Remedy vs salesforce.com Desk.com

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 15 reviews vs salesforce.com Desk.com which is ranked 23rd in Help Desk Software. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. salesforce.com Desk.com is most compared with JIRA Service Desk, ServiceNow and IBM Maximo.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use salesforce.com Desk.com? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Helix Remedy vs salesforce.com Desk.com

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
17,948
Comparisons
8,406
Reviews
15
Followers
981
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
1,372
Comparisons
959
Reviews
0
Followers
462
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
See more BMC Helix Remedy competitors »
See more salesforce.com Desk.com competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, RemedyDesk.com, Salesforce Assistly
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
Salesforce
Overview
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

Desk.com's all-in-one support app has everything fast-growing business need to provide fast, awesome customer service. It's easy to get up and running. You can see all of your cases in one place and engage with customers across all channels (Twitter, Facebook, phone, email, chat, and discussion boards) in one easy-to-use desktop, and get the insights you need to grow your business. Desk.com automatically integrates with Salesforce and scales no matter how big your business grows. Desk.com is used by thousands of companies including Yelp, Asana, Disqus, Square, iHeartRadio, Munchery, and One Kings Lane.

OFFER
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about salesforce.com Desk.com
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityOne Kings Lane, Munchery, ZenPayroll, Spotify, SoundCloud, Pandora
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
27%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Manufacturing Company
13%
Government
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company
11%
Pharma/Biotech Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Manufacturing Company
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
54%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
Download now
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email