BMC Helix Remedy vs SysAid

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 15 reviews vs SysAid which is ranked 27th in Help Desk Software. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. SysAid is most compared with ServiceNow, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus and JIRA Service Desk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Helix Remedy vs SysAid

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
17,948
Comparisons
8,406
Reviews
15
Followers
981
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
1,552
Comparisons
1,086
Reviews
0
Followers
342
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
See more BMC Helix Remedy competitors »
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more SysAid competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, Remedy
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
SysAid
Overview
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.Offered in both cloud and on-premise versions, SysAid is a globally-adopted IT Service Management (ITSM) solution that combines all the essential capabilities in one, feature-rich tool. From traditional ticket management to asset management, SysAid allows administrators to monitor and manage tasks in one platform, so they can deliver fast and comprehensive support from a single view.Available in 42 languages, SysAid serves over 10,000 customers across 140 countries, spanning all industries and sizes.
OFFER
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about SysAid
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityLAN Airlines, Georgetown University Law Center, Motorola, North York General Hospital, Volksbank
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
27%
Government
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Manufacturing Company
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company
11%
Pharma/Biotech Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Manufacturing Company
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
54%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
Download now
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email