BMC Helix Remedy vs. UserVoice

As of June 2019, BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 14 reviews vs UserVoice which is ranked 10th in Social CRM. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk. UserVoice is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BMC Helix Remedy Logo
23,491 views|7,586 comparisons
UserVoice Logo
902 views|105 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use UserVoice? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: May 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
23,491
Comparisons
7,586
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
293
Avg. Rating
8.6
10th
out of 27 in Social CRM
Views
902
Comparisons
105
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 73% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy
Learn
BMC
UserVoice
Video Not Available
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.From scalable support with automated answers to common questions and support ticketing, to staying on top of churn (and drive word-of-mouth referrals) with satisfaction surveys, to in-depth product feedback we'll give you all the tools to fully engage and understand your users. Everything you need to build a healthy SaaS or mobile app business. It only takes a few minutes to embed a UserVoice widget, or mobile SDK, into your app giving you have a comprehensive solution for anything your users can throw at you.
Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about UserVoice
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityPicCollage, FullContact, Bing Ads, zynga, Microsoft, Zillow, hootsuite, Sephora
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company25%
Software R&D Company14%
Financial Services Firm9%
Pharma/Biotech Company7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise61%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise51%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: May 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email