Compare BMC Patrol [EOL] vs. EMC Unified Infrastructure Manager

BMC Patrol [EOL] is ranked unranked in Server Monitoring while EMC Unified Infrastructure Manager is ranked 26th in Server Monitoring. BMC Patrol [EOL] is rated 0, while EMC Unified Infrastructure Manager is rated 0. On the other hand, BMC Patrol [EOL] is most compared with Oracle Enterprise Manager, IBM Tivoli NetCool and Zabbix, whereas EMC Unified Infrastructure Manager is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use BMC Patrol [EOL]? Share your opinion.
Use EMC Unified Infrastructure Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: October 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
CA Nimsoft Monitor, CA UIM, DX Infrastructure ManagerPatrolUnified Infrastructure Manager, Ionix, UIMp
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
BMC
Dell EMC
Overview

CA UIM provides a single, unified platform that allows you to monitor your entire IT environment, both inside and outside the data center. It offers the ease-of-use and simplicity associated with point IT monitoring tools, featuring a unique powerful architecture with a lightweight footprint. At the same time, it delivers enterprise scalability and multi-tenancy that power some of the most complex infrastructures.

Centralizes management of systems, networks and applications through one point of control. Expands enterprise management capabilities through proactive event monitoring and management.EMC Unified Infrastructure Manager (UIM) is specifically built for the converged infrastructure to automatically configure, provision, view topologies, monitor events and availability. Simplify converged infrastructure management, transform IT into a more agile organization, and rapidly deliver a foundation for cloud computing.
Offer
Learn more about CA UIM (DX Infrastructure Manager)
Learn more about BMC Patrol [EOL]
Learn more about EMC Unified Infrastructure Manager
Sample Customers
CBNCloud, IIJ Global Singapore, AT&S, AXSOS, Aozora Bank, HCL Technologies, IntelliNet, SecurexAlshaya, AtTask customer story video, BNY Mellon, Dell, Florida Hospital, Mitchell InternationalLouisville Gas & Electric
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Healthcare Company15%
Insurance Company13%
Comms Service Provider10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider32%
Software R&D Company15%
University9%
Financial Services Firm9%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise81%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: October 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email