BMC Patrol vs CA Performance Management

BMC Patrol is ranked 11th in Network Management Applications vs CA Performance Management which is ranked 2nd in Network Management Applications with 20 reviews. The top reviewer of CA Performance Management writes "Enables us to baseline, trend, historically view performance, and see in real time how the infrastructure is performing". BMC Patrol is most compared with IBM Tivoli NetCool, Oracle Enterprise Manager and CA Unified Infrastructure Management. CA Performance Management is most compared with CA eHealth, SevOne and SolarWinds NPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use BMC Patrol? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Micro Focus, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Patrol vs CA Performance Management

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They should provide more scalable licensing for the product.Do your homework and know how many devices you will be managing out of the gate. Be sure to project what your growth will be each year.We were looking at other vendors in the marketplace for NetFlow, and CA just beat everybody else in price, cost, and the size to implement. ​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,311
Comparisons
1,370
Reviews
0
Followers
433
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,028
Comparisons
990
Reviews
19
Followers
499
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
See more BMC Patrol competitors »
Compared 11% of the time.
See more CA Performance Management competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPatrol
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
CA Technologies
Overview
OverviewCentralizes management of systems, networks and applications through one point of control. Expands enterprise management capabilities through proactive event monitoring and management.

CA Performance Management is a comprehensive and highly scalable network performance monitoring and analytics platform. It was built to meet the unique demands of big data and modern networks architectures, including highly dynamic and complex hybrid cloud and software-defined networks (SDN).

The platform is design to reduce complexity inherent in modern networks built across numerous technology stacks through advanced network performance monitoring and relationship mapping for improved operational assurance.

Combined with CA Virtual Network Assurance, the platform extends operator visibility through advanced discovery and network performance monitoring of highly sensitive cloud and multi-layered SDN networks and service chains.

OFFER
Learn more about BMC Patrol
Learn more about CA Performance Management
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAlshaya, AtTask customer story video, BNY Mellon, Dell, Florida Hospital, Mitchell InternationalJack Henry & Assoc, Target, CenturyLink, Bell Canada, BrightHouse Networks, Telus, Unisys, Verizon, Southern California Edison, GEICO, Fidelity Investments, Wells Fargo, American Family Insurance Group, Deutsche Telekom AG 
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Micro Focus, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications.
Download now
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email