BMC Patrol vs HPE Intelligent Management Center

BMC Patrol is ranked 11th in Network Management Applications vs HPE Intelligent Management Center which is ranked 10th in Network Management Applications with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of HPE Intelligent Management Center writes "Using the Application Monitor add-on allows you to go deep into server, platform and application topologies,". BMC Patrol is most compared with IBM Tivoli NetCool, Oracle Enterprise Manager and CA Unified Infrastructure Management. HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, Micro Focus Network Node Manager and Micro Focus Network Automation.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use BMC Patrol? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Micro Focus, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Patrol vs HPE Intelligent Management Center

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,311
Comparisons
1,370
Reviews
0
Followers
433
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
957
Comparisons
563
Reviews
2
Followers
270
Avg. Rating
6.5
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
See more BMC Patrol competitors »
See more HPE Intelligent Management Center competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPatrolHPE IMC
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview
OverviewCentralizes management of systems, networks and applications through one point of control. Expands enterprise management capabilities through proactive event monitoring and management.

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.
OFFER
Learn more about BMC Patrol
Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAlshaya, AtTask customer story video, BNY Mellon, Dell, Florida Hospital, Mitchell International
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Micro Focus, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications.
Download now
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email