BMC Patrol vs. ScienceLogic

BMC Patrol is ranked 17th in Server Monitoring vs ScienceLogic which is ranked 7th in Server Monitoring with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of ScienceLogic writes "The customer service is unparalleled. We always get the help we need, when we need it". BMC Patrol is most compared with IBM Tivoli NetCool, Oracle Enterprise Manager and CA Unified Infrastructure Management. ScienceLogic is most compared with Nagios XI, SevOne and CA Unified Infrastructure Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use BMC Patrol? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, CA Technologies, Oracle and others in Server Monitoring.
294,989 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Patrol vs. ScienceLogic

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It comes with the OS built in, so no need to purchase an OS license or DB license.Plan for adding more to it. Once you see EM7 in action, you will want to keep adding systems to monitor.Decide what you want to monitor and only monitor those items. Absorb other elements as you grow.Pricing between the two is quiet large therefore you can save some money if you don't require to collect all info on each device.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
294,989 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,394
Comparisons
1,240
Reviews
0
Followers
277
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
19,869
Comparisons
4,647
Reviews
6
Followers
481
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
See more BMC Patrol competitors »
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
See more ScienceLogic competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPatrol
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
ScienceLogic
Overview
OverviewCentralizes management of systems, networks and applications through one point of control. Expands enterprise management capabilities through proactive event monitoring and management.

ScienceLogic is the global leader in hybrid IT monitoring for the network of everything. Over 25,000 global service providers, enterprises, and government organizations rely on ScienceLogic to significantly enhance IT efficiency, optimize operations, and ensure business continuity. ScienceLogic is the first monitoring solution to provide a comprehensive view of all IT components through a single pane of glass, whether they reside in a public cloud environment or on-premises. With over 1,500 dynamic management apps and custom dashboarding capabilities, we deliver the scale, resiliency, and automation needed to simplify the constantly evolving task of managing IT resources, services, and applications.

OFFER
Learn more about BMC Patrol
Learn more about ScienceLogic
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAlshaya, AtTask customer story video, BNY Mellon, Dell, Florida Hospital, Mitchell InternationalKellogg Company, Booz Allen, Cisco, Red Bull, Fidelus, Telstra, Comcast, CSC, Peak 10, HughesNet, Hosting, Datapipe, US Army, Equinix, Rite Aid, Carbonite, Sybase, Carpathia, AT&T, ePlus, Dimension Data, Virtustream, Boeing, Honeywell
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
21%
Financial Services Firm
13%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Marketing Services Firm
8%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
29%
Large Enterprise
39%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
25%
Midsize Enterprise
22%
Large Enterprise
53%
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, CA Technologies, Oracle and others in Server Monitoring.
Download now
294,989 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email