Compare BMC Remedy Asset Management vs. FlexNet Manager

BMC Remedy Asset Management is ranked 8th in IT Asset Management with 1 review while FlexNet Manager is ranked 7th in IT Asset Management with 1 review. BMC Remedy Asset Management is rated 8.0, while FlexNet Manager is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of BMC Remedy Asset Management writes "It provides visibility and more control". On the other hand, the top reviewer of FlexNet Manager writes "Discovery and data population are easy and quick to handle". BMC Remedy Asset Management is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Track-It! and Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite, whereas FlexNet Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Asset Manager and BMC Helix Discovery.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Device42, BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Asset Management solutions are best for your needs.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 37 in IT Asset Management
Views
557
Comparisons
421
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
72
Avg. Rating
8.0
7th
out of 37 in IT Asset Management
Views
1,746
Comparisons
835
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
353
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 81% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy Asset ManagementFlexNet Manager Suite, FlexNet Manager Suite for Enterprises
Learn
BMC
Flexera
Overview

BMC Remedy Asset Management 9 provides complete lifecycle management of your IT assets, from procurement to end-of-life, giving full visibility into ownership, deployment, state, context, and cost of ownership and operation.

Seamless integration with Remedy Service Management aligns ITAM to day-to-day business processes. Integration to the BMC Atrium CMDB enables IT assets to be managed from legacy hardware through to the public cloud and Internet of Things. BMC Remedy Asset Management combines financial, contractual, and IT data to provide complete visibility over your assets.

  • Asset costing: Track depreciation over time.
  • Compliance: Software licenses management helps you avoid audit costs.
  • Contract management: Proactively identify contract infringements and purchasing opportunities.
  • Asset tracking: Know where your assets are located, who’s using them, and how many there are.
  • Effective change: Make informed decisions about IT changes.

Flexera manages and optimizes enterprise software regardless of location, from the desktop to the datacenter to the cloud. We give mid-size enterprises a growth path and a roadmap for success.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Remedy Asset Management
Learn more about FlexNet Manager
Sample Customers
Scripps NetworksForay Technologies, BMC
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Device42, BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Asset Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.