BMC Remedy Asset Management vs. iQuate iQCloud

As of May 2019, BMC Remedy Asset Management is ranked 8th in IT Asset Management with 1 review vs iQuate iQCloud which is ranked 27th in IT Asset Management. The top reviewer of BMC Remedy Asset Management writes "It provides visibility and more control". BMC Remedy Asset Management is most compared with BMC Track-It!, ServiceNow and Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite. iQuate iQCloud is most compared with BMC Helix Discovery, ServiceNow and iQuate iQSonar.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use iQuate iQCloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, Micro Focus and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: May 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Asset Management solutions are best for your needs.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 33 in IT Asset Management
Views
915
Comparisons
394
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
72
Avg. Rating
8.0
27th
out of 33 in IT Asset Management
Views
335
Comparisons
117
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy Asset ManagementiQuate iQExplore, iQCloud
Learn
BMC
iQuate
Overview

BMC Remedy Asset Management 9 provides complete lifecycle management of your IT assets, from procurement to end-of-life, giving full visibility into ownership, deployment, state, context, and cost of ownership and operation.

Seamless integration with Remedy Service Management aligns ITAM to day-to-day business processes. Integration to the BMC Atrium CMDB enables IT assets to be managed from legacy hardware through to the public cloud and Internet of Things. BMC Remedy Asset Management combines financial, contractual, and IT data to provide complete visibility over your assets.

  • Asset costing: Track depreciation over time.
  • Compliance: Software licenses management helps you avoid audit costs.
  • Contract management: Proactively identify contract infringements and purchasing opportunities.
  • Asset tracking: Know where your assets are located, who’s using them, and how many there are.
  • Effective change: Make informed decisions about IT changes.

iQCloud is a powerful cloud-based digital enterprise management solution that automates asset discovery and service mapping to build a holistic view across your entire estate. It’s built to discover and map services in highly dynamic, hybrid IT environments.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Remedy Asset Management
Learn more about iQuate iQCloud
Sample Customers
Scripps NetworksDHL
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, Micro Focus and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: May 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Asset Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email