Compare BMC Remedy Asset Management vs. RepoPro

BMC Remedy Asset Management is ranked 7th in IT Asset Management with 1 review while RepoPro is ranked 33rd in IT Asset Management. BMC Remedy Asset Management is rated 8.0, while RepoPro is rated 0. The top reviewer of BMC Remedy Asset Management writes "It provides visibility and more control". On the other hand, BMC Remedy Asset Management is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Track-It! and Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite, whereas RepoPro is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use RepoPro? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Asset Management solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Also Known As
CA Asset Manager, ITAM, IT Asset Manager, CA SAM, CA Software Asset Manager, Asset Portfolio Management, Asset Portfolio ManagerRemedy Asset Management
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
BMC
Torry Harris Business Solutions
Video Not Available
Overview

CA Asset Manager gives you the confidence to deliver real business value throughout the asset lifecycle by enabling essential business functions such as
procurement, contract, vendor, license and financial management across your enterprise IT asset base. CA Asset Manager has recognized technology leadership in the areas of financial and contract management, and it is also an IT asset management market share leader.

Learn More: https://www.ca.com/us/products...

BMC Remedy Asset Management 9 provides complete lifecycle management of your IT assets, from procurement to end-of-life, giving full visibility into ownership, deployment, state, context, and cost of ownership and operation.

Seamless integration with Remedy Service Management aligns ITAM to day-to-day business processes. Integration to the BMC Atrium CMDB enables IT assets to be managed from legacy hardware through to the public cloud and Internet of Things. BMC Remedy Asset Management combines financial, contractual, and IT data to provide complete visibility over your assets.

  • Asset costing: Track depreciation over time.
  • Compliance: Software licenses management helps you avoid audit costs.
  • Contract management: Proactively identify contract infringements and purchasing opportunities.
  • Asset tracking: Know where your assets are located, who’s using them, and how many there are.
  • Effective change: Make informed decisions about IT changes.

RepoPro™ is helping enterprises manage their assets through a unified, central repository using automation and a rich visualization of relationships between assets.

You can now store, manage and find asset information accurately owing to a built-in shared communication channel that automates the process of exchanging metadata and information. Dynamic visualizations and insights enable Project and Program managers to plan better by foreseeing dependencies. Solution designers can derive meaningful information about policies and metadata with ease.

Torry Harris Business Solutions (THBS) is an IT solutions and services provider specializing in full lifecycle API Management, Integration and Platform Enablement, SOA/API-based Digital Transformation and Business Process Automation. It provides software services to enterprise clients across different industry verticals through a combination of offshore and onsite services.

Offer
Learn more about CA IT Asset Manager
Learn more about BMC Remedy Asset Management
Learn more about RepoPro
Sample Customers
First Horizon National Corporation, Logicalis, Racing and Wagering Western AustraliaScripps Networks
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Asset Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email