BMC Remedy vs C2 Atom

BMC Remedy is ranked 2nd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 15 reviews vs C2 Atom which is ranked 39th in IT Service Management (ITSM). The top reviewer of BMC Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". BMC Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. C2 Atom is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedy and IBM Maximo.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use C2 Atom? Share your opinion.
It service management %28itsm%29 report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, BMC, CA Technologies and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
270,047 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Remedy vs C2 Atom

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
It service management %28itsm%29 report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, BMC, CA Technologies and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
270,047 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
16,757
Comparisons
8,684
Reviews
14
Followers
1,202
Avg. Rating
8.9
Views
84
Comparisons
60
Reviews
0
Followers
159
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Servicenow
Compared 44% of the time.
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 8% of the time.
See more BMC Remedy competitors »
Servicenow
Compared 21% of the time.
Bmc logo80x80
Compared 14% of the time.
Ibm
Compared 6% of the time.
See more C2 Atom competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, Remedy
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1524937453
C2 Enterprise
  • Vendor 30252 screenshot 1523124954
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

C2 ATOM is an integrated IT service management software designed for organizations looking to provide highly refined quality service delivery. It’s also an ITIL-ready and codeless service desk built for reaching your ultimate automation potential and operating best-in-class ticketing.

Beyond IT, C2 delivers powerful and flexible enterprise service management solutions for either On-Premise or Cloud installation, putting IT as a real partner for business. Intuitive configuration and fast onboarding facilitates software transition without touching a single line of code or living in fear of the next upgrade.
This intuitive web-based solution generates better time response, time resolution, allowing your teams to collaborate and provide great service for your clients. This integrated system also allows organizations to scale up using cross-departments service catalogs and enable self-service portal to reduce agents’ workload. C2 ATOM also supports asset management, tracking and measuring with relationships and impact analysis.

C2 helps your organization modernize ITSM tools and practice to provide extraordinary IT services.

OFFER
Learn more about BMC Remedy
Learn more about C2 Atom
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityFasken Martineau, Desjardins, WMS Gaming, FTQ, CGI, City of Sherbrooke, Lassonde, McGill University, Harnois Pétrolier, Quincaillerie Richelieu, Robert Group
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
19%
Government
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Retailer
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company
12%
Software R&D Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Media Company
8%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
27%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
It service management %28itsm%29 report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, BMC, CA Technologies and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
Download now
270,047 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email