BMC Remedy vs CA Service Operations Insight

BMC Remedy is ranked 2nd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 15 reviews vs CA Service Operations Insight which is ranked 20th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". The top reviewer of CA Service Operations Insight writes "The tools shorten our time to diagnose and resolve problems". BMC Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. CA Service Operations Insight is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedy and Cherwell Service Management. See our BMC Remedy vs CA Service Operations Insight report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Bmc remedy vs. ca service operations insight report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs CA Service Operations Insight and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
270,485 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Remedy vs CA Service Operations Insight

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Bmc remedy vs. ca service operations insight report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs CA Service Operations Insight and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
270,485 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
16,757
Comparisons
8,684
Reviews
14
Followers
1,202
Avg. Rating
8.9
Views
1,492
Comparisons
238
Reviews
2
Followers
544
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Servicenow
Compared 44% of the time.
Atlassian logo
Compared 8% of the time.
See more BMC Remedy competitors »
See more CA Service Operations Insight competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, RemedyCA SOI
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1524937453
CA Technologies
  • Vendor 6987 screenshot 1524992460
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

CA Service Operations Insight is comprehensive service management software designed to help IT and engineering manage the quality and availability of online services more effectively. This solution helps make your operations less of a technology silo-monitoring team and more business-aligned. CA Service Operations Insight is a customer relationship management system that provides a holistic visualization of the components across technology domains that deliver services to your customers by correlating data from a wide variety of CA and multi-vendor monitoring tools. By moving beyond traditional business service management solutions, our service management software helps you pinpoint what could be threatening to your service delivery. Through cross-domain IT operations analytics, this next-generation customer relationship management system helps your operations staff take specific actions appropriate to your business priorities.

OFFER
Learn more about BMC Remedy
Learn more about CA Service Operations Insight
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityLexmark, HCL Technologies, Banese
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
19%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Retailer
13%
Manufacturing Company
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company
12%
Software R&D Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Media Company
8%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
27%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
Bmc remedy vs. ca service operations insight report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs CA Service Operations Insight and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
Download now
270,485 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email