BMC Remedy vs HappyFox

BMC Remedy is ranked 2nd in Help Desk Software with 15 reviews vs HappyFox which is ranked 30th in Help Desk Software. The top reviewer of BMC Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". BMC Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. HappyFox is most compared with Freshdesk, Zendesk and Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use HappyFox? Share your opinion.
Help desk software report from it central station 2018 05 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, BMC, CA Technologies and others in Help Desk Software.
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Remedy vs HappyFox

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Help desk software report from it central station 2018 05 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, BMC, CA Technologies and others in Help Desk Software.
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
16,757
Comparisons
8,684
Reviews
14
Followers
1,202
Avg. Rating
8.9
Views
542
Comparisons
452
Reviews
0
Followers
469
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Servicenow
Compared 44% of the time.
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 8% of the time.
See more BMC Remedy competitors »
Unnamed
Compared 19% of the time.
Zendesk logo
Compared 18% of the time.
See more HappyFox competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, Remedy
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1524937453
Tenmiles
  • Vendor 28920 screenshot 1524952482
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.HappyFox is a web based customer support software hosted on the cloud. It helps to track and manage all customer support requests across multiple channels like email, chats, social media and phone in a centralized ticket support system.Integration with other web apps like CRM, live-chats,voice and bug tracking apps makes it practical help desk. Similar customer support queries can be handled using canned actions and smart rules to automate responses. Community forums help customers connect.
OFFER
Learn more about BMC Remedy
Learn more about HappyFox
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityWarner Bros., Lowe's, Whirlpool, Kindling, Sennheiser
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
19%
Government
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Retailer
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company
12%
Software R&D Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Media Company
8%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
27%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
Help desk software report from it central station 2018 05 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, BMC, CA Technologies and others in Help Desk Software.
Download now
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email