BMC Remedy vs HEAT Service Management

BMC Remedy is ranked 2nd in Help Desk Software with 15 reviews vs HEAT Service Management which is ranked 23rd in Help Desk Software. The top reviewer of BMC Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". BMC Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. HEAT Service Management is most compared with ServiceNow, JIRA Service Desk and Cherwell Service Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use HEAT Service Management? Share your opinion.
Help desk software report from it central station 2018 05 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, BMC, CA Technologies and others in Help Desk Software.
269,560 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Remedy vs HEAT Service Management

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Help desk software report from it central station 2018 05 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, BMC, CA Technologies and others in Help Desk Software.
269,560 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
16,757
Comparisons
8,684
Reviews
14
Followers
1,202
Avg. Rating
8.9
Views
3,110
Comparisons
1,685
Reviews
0
Followers
446
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Servicenow
Compared 44% of the time.
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 8% of the time.
See more BMC Remedy competitors »
See more HEAT Service Management competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, Remedy
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1524937453
Ivanti
  • Vendor 7320 screenshot 1524941066
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.HEAT Service Management is a robust, highly flexible IT Service Management (ITSM) application, built on IT best practices that help customers meet the dynamic needs of a growing business and achieve the highest level of service quality, delivery and performance. We offer the best Hybrid IT experience you'll find in the industry, guaranteed.
OFFER
Learn more about BMC Remedy
Learn more about HEAT Service Management
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityAFS Group, Auckland Airport, Baylor University, County of Maui, Dis-Chem Pharmacies, Elia, Essentia Health, Government Research Laboratory, Groupe Webhelp, HSBC Africa, Midwestern University
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
19%
Government
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Retailer
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company
12%
Software R&D Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Media Company
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
19%
Non Tech Company
10%
Insurance Company
8%
Retailer
7%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
27%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
56%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
24%
Midsize Enterprise
7%
Large Enterprise
69%
Help desk software report from it central station 2018 05 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, BMC, CA Technologies and others in Help Desk Software.
Download now
269,560 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email