BMC Remedy vs IBM Maximo

BMC Remedy is ranked 3rd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 25 reviews vs IBM Maximo which is ranked 10th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC Remedy writes "The main valuable feature is the flexibility of the product -- the ability of being able to make it do almost anything we need it to do to adjust to our business needs and to do it very quickly". The top reviewer of IBM Maximo writes "Provides warning of upcoming compliance activities and enables us to report on exceptions". BMC Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. IBM Maximo is most compared with Infor EAM, ServiceNow and BMC Remedy. See our BMC Remedy vs IBM Maximo report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
BMC Remedy
IBM Maximo
18154
20742
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Maximo? Share your opinion.
Bmc remedy vs. ibm maximo report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs. IBM Maximo and others in IT Service Management (ITSM)
252,837 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Remedy vs IBM Maximo

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Bmc remedy vs. ibm maximo report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs. IBM Maximo and others in IT Service Management (ITSM)
252,837 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
18,433
Comparisons
9,072
Reviews
29
Followers
1,189
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
6,084
Comparisons
5,232
Reviews
4
Followers
587
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Servicenow
Compared 13% of the time.
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 5% of the time.
See more BMC Remedy competitors »
Infor logo
Compared 6% of the time.
Servicenow
Compared 4% of the time.
Bmc logo80x80
Compared 4% of the time.
See more IBM Maximo competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, RemedyMaximo
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1514051078
IBM
  • Vendor 7400 screenshot 1514653938
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.Organizations of all sizes reduce equipment downtime, closely control and track maintenance expenses, cut spare parts inventories.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityRoyal Boskalis Westminster N.V., DTE Energy, Swedish Match, Projetech, Fingrid, East Coast
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
20%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Retailer
13%
Manufacturing Company
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company
12%
Software R&D Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Media Company
8%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
62%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
27%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
Bmc remedy vs. ibm maximo report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs. IBM Maximo and others in IT Service Management (ITSM)
Download now
252,837 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email