BMC Remedy vs Salesforce Service Cloud

BMC Remedy is ranked 2nd in Help Desk Software with 15 reviews vs Salesforce Service Cloud which is ranked 9th in Help Desk Software with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". The top reviewer of Salesforce Service Cloud writes "The most valuable features for us are contact tracking, the knowledge base, and the analytics". BMC Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. Salesforce Service Cloud is most compared with BMC Remedyforce, Oracle Service Cloud and Microsoft Dynamics CRM. See our BMC Remedy vs Salesforce Service Cloud report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Bmc remedy vs. salesforce service cloud report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs Salesforce Service Cloud and others in Help Desk Software.
270,274 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Remedy vs Salesforce Service Cloud

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Bmc remedy vs. salesforce service cloud report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs Salesforce Service Cloud and others in Help Desk Software.
270,274 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
16,757
Comparisons
8,684
Reviews
14
Followers
1,202
Avg. Rating
8.9
Views
7,366
Comparisons
2,083
Reviews
3
Followers
959
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Servicenow
Compared 44% of the time.
Atlassian logo
Compared 8% of the time.
See more BMC Remedy competitors »
See more Salesforce Service Cloud competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, RemedyService Cloud
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1524937453
Salesforce
  • Vendor 7926 screenshot 1526751300
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

Service Cloud is fully customizable support and help desk that provide faster, smarter service that will increase loyalty, retention, and satisfaction. From call-center software to self-service portals, our service solutions enhance your customer service with more responsive, more intuitive, more flexible support that anticipates customer needs.

OFFER
Learn more about BMC Remedy
Learn more about Salesforce Service Cloud
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityStanley Black & DeckerCoca-ColaActivisionWells FargoSpotifyAldoPhilipsThe Red CrossBlue Shield of CaliforniaSprouts Farmers MarketDirect Energy SolarInspiratoKiva
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
19%
Government
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Retailer
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company
12%
Software R&D Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Media Company
8%
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company
27%
Marketing Services Firm
18%
Financial Services Firm
9%
Software R&D Company
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Marketing Services Firm
19%
Manufacturing Company
16%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
27%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
56%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
24%
Midsize Enterprise
36%
Large Enterprise
40%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
37%
Midsize Enterprise
32%
Large Enterprise
32%
Bmc remedy vs. salesforce service cloud report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs Salesforce Service Cloud and others in Help Desk Software.
Download now
270,274 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email