BMC Remedy vs SolarWinds DameWare

BMC Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 22 reviews vs SolarWinds DameWare which is ranked 32nd in Help Desk Software with 0 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC Remedy writes "The main valuable feature is the flexibility of the product -- the ability of being able to make it do almost anything we need it to do to adjust to our business needs and to do it very quickly". BMC Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. SolarWinds DameWare is most compared with ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, Spiceworks and LANDesk Service Desk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use SolarWinds DameWare? Share your opinion.
Help desk software report from it central station 2018 02 25 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Zendesk, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Remedy vs SolarWinds DameWare

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Help desk software report from it central station 2018 02 25 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Zendesk, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
18,433
Comparisons
9,072
Reviews
29
Followers
1,189
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
1,426
Comparisons
889
Reviews
0
Followers
401
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Servicenow
Compared 13% of the time.
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 5% of the time.
See more BMC Remedy competitors »
Spiceworks
Compared 5% of the time.
See more SolarWinds DameWare competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, RemedyDameWare
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1519494440
SolarWinds
  • Vendor 8022 screenshot 1516468774
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.DameWare products are designed to put more hours into your day. In today's distributed, high-speed work environments, having the power to remotely support your key systems, servers, desktops, and laptops, as well as interactively support users, provides real-time savings and lets you get more things done. Manage it all without leaving your desk with DameWare. DameWare Remote Support is a comprehensive and secure on-premises remote desktop client that allows you to control remote users' computers from your desktop, Android, or iOS device, connect to unattended systems, as well as manage your Windows servers and Active Directory infrastructure. DameWare Mini Remote Control delivers fast, secure, simple remote desktop and laptop control. DameWare MRC includes all the features you need and want and is the best value in remote control software. DameWare Patch Manager is a complete patch management solution that allows you to patch both Microsoft and 3rd party applications from one easy-to-use console. With DameWare Patch Manager you can quickly and easily generate patches, deploy them and report on their success.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityIllinois School District
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
20%
Retailer
13%
Manufacturing Company
13%
Government
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company
12%
Software R&D Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Media Company
8%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
62%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
27%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
Help desk software report from it central station 2018 02 25 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Zendesk, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
Download now
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email