BMC Remedy vs Spiceworks

BMC Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 28 reviews vs Spiceworks which is ranked 6th in Help Desk Software with 12 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC Remedy writes "The main valuable feature is the flexibility of the product -- the ability of being able to make it do almost anything we need it to do to adjust to our business needs and to do it very quickly". The top reviewer of Spiceworks writes "The stability of the program is remarkably good, but it gets bogged down in an enterprise environment with over 2000 endpoints". BMC Remedy is most often compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk vs Spiceworks which is most often compared with Zabbix, Nagios XI and JIRA Service Desk.
18154
18467
Most Helpful Review
Bmc remedy vs. spiceworks report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs. Spiceworks and others in Help Desk Software
247,497 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Remedy vs Spiceworks

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Bmc remedy vs. spiceworks report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs. Spiceworks and others in Help Desk Software
247,497 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
18,433
Comparisons
9,072
Reviews
22
Followers
1,186
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
14,193
Comparisons
6,502
Reviews
26
Followers
887
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Servicenow
Compared 14% of the time.
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 5% of the time.
See more BMC Remedy competitors »
Zabbix logo twitter bigger
Compared 7% of the time.
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 6% of the time.
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 3% of the time.
See more Spiceworks competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, Remedy
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1514051078
Spiceworks
  • Vendor 8037 screenshot 1514061937
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.From network inventory and network monitoring to help desk software, and mobile device management (MDM) to cloud services detection, Spiceworks helps you manage everything about your IT workday from one easy place.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityBroward Center for the Performing Arts, Symantec, Webroot, EMC, Pertino
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
20%
Government
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Retailer
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company
12%
Software R&D Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
11%
Media Company
8%
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company
13%
K 12 Educational Company Or School
9%
Retailer
9%
Construction Company
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Security Firm
9%
University
7%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
62%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
27%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
56%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
49%
Midsize Enterprise
31%
Large Enterprise
20%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
34%
Midsize Enterprise
35%
Large Enterprise
31%
Bmc remedy vs. spiceworks report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs. Spiceworks and others in Help Desk Software
Download now
247,497 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email