BMC Remedy vs Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite

BMC Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 25 reviews vs Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite which is ranked 21st in Help Desk Software with 0 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC Remedy writes "The main valuable feature is the flexibility of the product -- the ability of being able to make it do almost anything we need it to do to adjust to our business needs and to do it very quickly". BMC Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite is most compared with CA Service Desk Manager, Zendesk and ServiceNow.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite? Share your opinion.
Help desk software report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Zendesk, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Remedy vs Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Help desk software report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Zendesk, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
18,433
Comparisons
9,072
Reviews
29
Followers
1,189
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
1,792
Comparisons
1,596
Reviews
0
Followers
772
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Servicenow
Compared 13% of the time.
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 5% of the time.
See more BMC Remedy competitors »
See more Symphony SUMMIT IT Management Suite competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, RemedySummus IT Management Suite
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1514051078
Symphony SUMMIT
  • Vendor 21582 screenshot 1516261432
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.Symphony SUMMIT is an enterprise class IT Operations Management platform which provides integrated, intelligent and innovative solutions across Service, Asset, Availability and Project Management. The ITIL 2011 certified solution, also featured by Gartner as a 'Cool Vendor' helps CIOs and service providers manage the cost and complexity of their IT Operations and increase competitive edge. Leveraging latest technology trends like Operational Intelligence, Analytics and Automation to deliver best-in-class solutions to global customers under a single platform, SUMMIT is an easy-to-use & deploy solution and is delivered as SaaS over Cloud or SaaS On-premises. The solution also provides tight integration across IT Operation functions delivering better efficiencies and higher ROI to CIO organizations. The SUMMIT Platform offers key differentiators to IT Operations Management including Operational Intelligence, Gamification, Runbook Automation, Application Control, Mobility Integration and Endpoint compliance monitoring and enforcement. Our Products: IT Service Management Software Asset Management Software Project Management Software Availability Management Software
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityMagma, Toyota, Evidera, Netik, KPMG, Innodata, ABB, DAIKIN, Toshiba, Emerson, Dell, Pansonic, DBS, PWC, EY, Hexaware Technologies, Deloitte, NEC, Birla Soft, Panasonic, Harman, SBI, Kotak Life Insurance, SREI, Marico, Perfetti, Manipal Hospitals, Maruti Suzuki, Royal Enfield, Toyota, CEAT, ABB, L&T, VIP, Knight Frank, Adithya Birla
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
20%
Manufacturing Company
13%
Government
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company
12%
Software R&D Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Media Company
8%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
62%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
27%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
Help desk software report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Zendesk, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
Download now
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email