BMC Remedy vs uptime software up.time

BMC Remedy is ranked 2nd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 15 reviews vs uptime software up.time which is ranked 15th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 1 review. The top reviewer of BMC Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". The top reviewer of uptime software up.time writes "an easier server and systems monitoring solution". BMC Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. uptime software up.time is most compared with ServiceNow, Zabbix and Xtraction for CA Service Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use uptime software up.time? Share your opinion.
It service management %28itsm%29 report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, BMC, CA Technologies and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
269,736 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Remedy vs uptime software up.time

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
It service management %28itsm%29 report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, BMC, CA Technologies and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
269,736 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
16,757
Comparisons
8,684
Reviews
14
Followers
1,202
Avg. Rating
8.9
Views
1,784
Comparisons
947
Reviews
1
Followers
567
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Servicenow
Compared 44% of the time.
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 8% of the time.
See more BMC Remedy competitors »
Zabbix logo twitter bigger
Compared 6% of the time.
See more uptime software up.time competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, Remedyup.time
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1524937453
uptime software
  • Vendor 8180 screenshot 1524949318
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.up.time represents the next-generation of IT monitoring software. Delivering IT services to end users - that's what matters. End users don't care about CPU, I/O, or bandwidth, only the applications and services they use. To you, that means monitoring and managing IT performance, availability, and capacity. You need a Unified IT Dashboard that proactively highlights issues before they become serious, while helping you react fast when unplanned incidents do happen.
OFFER
Learn more about BMC Remedy
Learn more about uptime software up.time
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityBank of Montreal, Bank Leumi Switzerland, Banque Nationale du Canada, Chicago Stock Exchange, CI Investments, Commerce Bank, Country Insurance & Financial Services, Ford Motor Credit, Fimat International Banque, Insurance Group Australia, JP Morgan, MasterCard Incorporated, Merrill Lynch, Scotiabank, Standard Life, Telekurs Financial, US Central Credit, Cisco, MicroSoft, US Air Force, Neiman Marcus, NASA, Vodafone, Ford, Xerox, Lockheed Martin, ConocoPhillips, Heineken, nyc.gov, at&t, Chicago Stock Exchange, Hitachi, Barrick, Domino's Pizza, NCR, UN, bclc, Sony, Mount Sinai Medical Center, Siemens, Carillion, Deloitte, Woolworths
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
19%
Government
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Retailer
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company
12%
Software R&D Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Media Company
8%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
27%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
It service management %28itsm%29 report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, BMC, CA Technologies and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
Download now
269,736 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email