Compare BMC Remedyforce vs. Salesforce Service Cloud

BMC Remedyforce is ranked 7th in Help Desk Software with 5 reviews while Salesforce Service Cloud is ranked 4th in CRM Customer Engagement Centers with 1 review. BMC Remedyforce is rated 8.4, while Salesforce Service Cloud is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of BMC Remedyforce writes "A solid, reasonably-priced service management solution for small to mid-sized businesses". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Service Cloud writes "Has the ability to quickly add customizable fields that are easily incorporated into the existing framework". BMC Remedyforce is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Helix ITSM and Salesforce Service Cloud, whereas Salesforce Service Cloud is most compared with ServiceNow, Microsoft Dynamics CRM and BMC Remedyforce.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: January 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
My current company has a deal. I think the subscription per year is 20K dollars. Per year for the client is really nothing compared to other products and solutions.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
2,685
Comparisons
1,935
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
661
Avg. Rating
8.8
Views
2,449
Comparisons
1,980
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
397
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 52% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Also Known As
RemedyforceService Cloud
Learn
BMC
Salesforce
Overview

BMC Remedyforce, built on Salesforce App Cloud, enables you to deliver high-speed service management that empowers users and accelerates the business, with minimal capital investment.

Built with speed and flexibility in mind

  • Comprehensive functionality:Incident, problem, change, service level management, self-service, discovery and asset management
  • Social, mobile, modern access: With the Salesforce 1 platform, solve incidents, submit approvals, and crowdsource information via Chatter or chat
  • Intuitive dashboards and reporting: Resolve 90% of IT issues on the first call; show key business metrics in real time
  • Configuration not customization: Deploy new technologies and services without coding or scripting, using existing Salesforce staff
  • No software or hardware to install or manage: Seamless upgrades twice a year with simple, value-based pricing


Service Cloud is fully customizable support and help desk that provide faster, smarter service that will increase loyalty, retention, and satisfaction. From call-center software to self-service portals, our service solutions enhance your customer service with more responsive, more intuitive, more flexible support that anticipates customer needs.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Remedyforce
Learn more about Salesforce Service Cloud
Sample Customers
Design Within Reach, Dex Media, DHHS, News UK, Pervasive Software, Mitchell International, Sysmex Corporation, Ameritas, Lumen 21Stanley Black & Decker, Coca-Cola, Activision, Wells Fargo, Spotify, Aldo, Philips, The Red Cross, Blue Shield of California, Sprouts Farmers Market, Direct Energy Solar, Inspirato, Kiva
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider13%
Newspaper7%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company27%
Marketing Services Firm18%
Financial Services Firm9%
Software R&D Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: January 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.