BMC Remedyforce vs. Samanage

BMC Remedyforce is ranked 12th in Help Desk Software with 4 reviews vs Samanage which is ranked 23rd in Help Desk Software. The top reviewer of BMC Remedyforce writes "It has quickly become our go-to for managing all documentation related to IPCM". BMC Remedyforce is most compared with ServiceNow, Salesforce Service Cloud and JIRA Service Desk. Samanage is most compared with ServiceNow, Freshservice and Zendesk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Samanage? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Remedyforce vs. Samanage

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
BMC Remedyforce is extremely reasonable when talking about licensing costs.The cost may be higher, but it is backed up by the great product and superb customer service.Licensing should be reviewed and understood before making the purchase.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,410
Comparisons
1,441
Reviews
4
Followers
224
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
1,677
Comparisons
896
Reviews
0
Followers
252
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
See more BMC Remedyforce competitors »
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
See more Samanage competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedyforce
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
Samanage
Overview
Overview

BMC Remedyforce, built on Salesforce App Cloud, enables you to deliver high-speed service management that empowers users and accelerates the business, with minimal capital investment.

Built with speed and flexibility in mind

  • Comprehensive functionality:Incident, problem, change, service level management, self-service, discovery and asset management
  • Social, mobile, modern access: With the Salesforce 1 platform, solve incidents, submit approvals, and crowdsource information via Chatter or chat
  • Intuitive dashboards and reporting: Resolve 90% of IT issues on the first call; show key business metrics in real time
  • Configuration not customization: Deploy new technologies and services without coding or scripting, using existing Salesforce staff
  • No software or hardware to install or manage: Seamless upgrades twice a year with simple, value-based pricing


"Samanage enables organizations worldwide to deliver a superior service experience. Samanage’s IT service management software accelerates efficiency and visibility into services requested and delivered across an organization, making it easy to continuously streamline process improvement and greater productivity. The fully integrated service desk and asset management solution utilizes a SaaS/multi-tenant platform, allowing IT and other service providers to effectively manage and connect service requests to IT assets. The revolutionary user interface delivers an unmatched user experience and enables code-free customization, allowing customers to fully deploy a robust ITSM solution in days not months or years. "
OFFER
Learn more about BMC Remedyforce
Learn more about Samanage
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersDesign Within Reach, Dex Media, DHHS, News UK, Pervasive Software, Mitchell International, Sysmex Corporation, Ameritas, Lumen 21SXSW, PRA Group, Fandango, Inteva Products, Amherst College, Tensator
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
Download now
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email