Compare BMC TrueSight App Visibility Manager vs. SolarWinds TraceView

BMC TrueSight App Visibility Manager is ranked 50th in Application Performance Management (APM) while SolarWinds TraceView which is ranked 33rd in Application Performance Management (APM). BMC TrueSight App Visibility Manager is rated 0, while SolarWinds TraceView is rated 0. On the other hand, BMC TrueSight App Visibility Manager is most compared with AppDynamics, whereas SolarWinds TraceView is most compared with Dynatrace, ThousandEyes and Zabbix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
1,223
Comparisons
277
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,025
Comparisons
1,034
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: August 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Appsight
Learn
BMC
SolarWinds
Overview
The AppSight Application Problem Resolution system automates problem resolution processes during the testing and maintenance phases of the application lifecycle. When a problem occurs, the BMC AppSight Black Box captures the synchronized problem history in a log that can be communicated to the entire problem resolution team, much like a black box flight recorder in an aircraft. BMC AppSight Black Box operates with an extremely low performance impact and requires no modifications to the application or system. With the black box log, those involved in problem triage and resolution can replay, rather than recreate, any reported problems, eliminating up to 70 percent of the cycle time typically consumed by root cause analysis.

APM for DevOPs is an APM solution built for distributed environments to monitor and optimize your applications faster.

Offer
Learn more about BMC TrueSight App Visibility Manager
Learn more about SolarWinds TraceView
Sample Customers
Danske Bank, Cox Communications, Cerner CorpHubsport, The Weather Channel, Recurly, mapmyfitness
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: August 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email