BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs LogicMonitor

BMC TrueSight Operations Management is ranked 16th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 7 reviews vs LogicMonitor which is ranked 10th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 15 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC TrueSight Operations Management writes "Before choosing this product, we evaluated other options, and we still do. Mainly, it ends in a mixture of tools, and using open source-based tools reporting up into it". The top reviewer of LogicMonitor writes "The real strength of this product for me is the infrastructure device support". BMC TrueSight Operations Management is most compared with IBM Tivoli NetCool OMNIbus, SCOM and AppDynamics APM. LogicMonitor is most compared with BMC TrueSight Operations Management, SCOM and CA Unified Infrastructure Management. See our BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs LogicMonitor report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Bmc truesight operations management vs. logicmonitor report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs. LogicMonitor and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring
254,210 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs LogicMonitor

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The solutions are not the cheapest but are robust and stable. License model is rather complex and BMC do often change the model.Use conservative figures. In terms of hardware, monitored servers and also effort. The product is not cheap. But as with other products, you get what you pay for.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Bmc truesight operations management vs. logicmonitor report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs. LogicMonitor and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring
254,210 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
10,896
Comparisons
5,050
Reviews
6
Followers
1,001
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
8,623
Comparisons
3,058
Reviews
20
Followers
1,347
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more BMC TrueSight Operations Management competitors »
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 2% of the time.
See more LogicMonitor competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsProactiveNet, TrueSight Operations Management
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1519494440
LogicMonitor
  • Vendor 29597 screenshot 1514656019
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

The BMCProactiveNet Performance Management Suite is made up of a number of essential components that will allow end-users to proactively manage their physical,virtual and cloud environments.

By combining capacity and performance analytics, ProactiveNet aligns IT enterprise and cloud systems to business demands, ultimately creating more intelligent and proactive business processes. ProactiveNet allows business needs and demands to be the driver of the IT system, and not the other way round, with the result being optimized resources, reduced risks and costs, and higher performance levels within the business.

LogicMonitor's automated SaaS performance monitoring platform provides IT Ops teams with end-to-end visibility and actionable metrics to manage today’s sophisticated on-premise, hybrid, and cloud infrastructures. Deploy and manage your monitoring faster and automatically with AutoDiscovery™ of devices. Act on infrastructure performance data using built-in and customizable dashboards, performance forecasting, and complete reporting. Use built-in workflow capabilities including alerting routing and escalation management to improve your IT team’s issue response and resolution time. LogicMonitor is headquartered in Santa Barbara, California, and has offices in Austin, London, Singapore, and Chengdu. The company is a NetApp, VMware, Dell, HP, Citrix, and AWS technology partner

Sample Customers
Sample Customers Bank of East Asia and China E-Port. Citrix, National Geographic, JetBlue, Zendesk, iVision, TekLinks
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
30%
Insurance Company
13%
Manufacturing Company
9%
Comms Service Provider
9%
REVIEWERS
University
25%
Software R&D Company
25%
Consumer Goods
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
University
18%
Insurance Company
8%
Non Profit
8%
Media Company
8%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
64%
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
27%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
21%
Midsize Enterprise
4%
Large Enterprise
75%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
40%
Midsize Enterprise
30%
Large Enterprise
30%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
25%
Midsize Enterprise
21%
Large Enterprise
55%
Bmc truesight operations management vs. logicmonitor report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs. LogicMonitor and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring
Download now
254,210 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email