BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs. Oracle Real User Experience Insight

BMC TrueSight Operations Management is ranked 8th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 8 reviews vs Oracle Real User Experience Insight which is ranked 27th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review. The top reviewer of BMC TrueSight Operations Management writes "Before choosing this product, we evaluated other options, and we still do. Mainly, it ends in a mixture of tools, and using open source-based tools reporting up into it". The top reviewer of Oracle Real User Experience Insight writes "Performance Management of ADF-based applications have helped organizationally, but it needs better drill down for Business Transaction Management integration". BMC TrueSight Operations Management is most compared with AppDynamics, Dynatrace and SCOM. Oracle Real User Experience Insight is most compared with Dynatrace and AppDynamics Browser Real-User Monitoring.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is very high.The solutions are not the cheapest but are robust and stable. License model is rather complex and BMC do often change the model.Use conservative figures. In terms of hardware, monitored servers and also effort. The product is not cheap. But as with other products, you get what you pay for.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
11,847
Comparisons
4,270
Reviews
8
Followers
531
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
923
Comparisons
419
Reviews
1
Followers
270
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ProactiveNet, TrueSight Operations ManagementOracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle RUEI
Learn
BMC
Oracle
Overview

The BMCProactiveNet Performance Management Suite is made up of a number of essential components that will allow end-users to proactively manage their physical,virtual and cloud environments.

By combining capacity and performance analytics, ProactiveNet aligns IT enterprise and cloud systems to business demands, ultimately creating more intelligent and proactive business processes. ProactiveNet allows business needs and demands to be the driver of the IT system, and not the other way round, with the result being optimized resources, reduced risks and costs, and higher performance levels within the business.

Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle's on-premises management platform, providing a single pane of glass for management of Oracle environments, whether in customer data centers or in Oracle Cloud that integrates performance analysis and usage analysis into a single offering, enabling business and IT stakeholders to develop a shared understanding into their application users' experience. Oracle Real User Experience Insight's non-intrusive monitoring capability is built using state-of-the-art Network Protocol Analysis (NPA) technology, which does not require any modification, changes, or instrumentation of the application. Its passive monitoring approach allows enterprises to deploy in production, without requiring costly test/QA environment validations.

Offer
Learn more about BMC TrueSight Operations Management
Learn more about Oracle Real User Experience Insight
Sample Customers
Bank of East Asia and China E-Port. Hover Automotive India, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Daelim Industrial, MakeMyTrip, Acorn Paper Products Company, KEC International, Ministero del Lavoro e delle Politiche Sociali, The Qatar Olympic Committee
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm34%
Insurance Company11%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business54%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise31%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise3%
Large Enterprise78%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email