BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs. SignalFx

BMC TrueSight Operations Management is ranked 15th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 8 reviews vs SignalFx which is ranked 44th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. The top reviewer of BMC TrueSight Operations Management writes "Before choosing this product, we evaluated other options, and we still do. Mainly, it ends in a mixture of tools, and using open source-based tools reporting up into it". BMC TrueSight Operations Management is most compared with AppDynamics, IBM Tivoli NetCool OMNIbus and Dynatrace. SignalFx is most compared with Datadog, Wavefront and Nagios XI.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use SignalFx? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs. SignalFx

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is very high.The solutions are not the cheapest but are robust and stable. License model is rather complex and BMC do often change the model.Use conservative figures. In terms of hardware, monitored servers and also effort. The product is not cheap. But as with other products, you get what you pay for.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
11,024
Comparisons
4,441
Reviews
8
Followers
569
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,445
Comparisons
845
Reviews
0
Followers
264
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more BMC TrueSight Operations Management competitors »
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
See more SignalFx competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsProactiveNet, TrueSight Operations Management
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
SignalFx
Overview
Overview

The BMCProactiveNet Performance Management Suite is made up of a number of essential components that will allow end-users to proactively manage their physical,virtual and cloud environments.

By combining capacity and performance analytics, ProactiveNet aligns IT enterprise and cloud systems to business demands, ultimately creating more intelligent and proactive business processes. ProactiveNet allows business needs and demands to be the driver of the IT system, and not the other way round, with the result being optimized resources, reduced risks and costs, and higher performance levels within the business.

SignalFx is a real-time infrastructure and application monitoring platform delivered as a service. Product teams use SignalFx to aggregate and interact with a breadth of streaming time series data across their entire stack. With custom data pipelines, real-time analytics that require no query language, and built-in dashboards, they can gain insight into how their applications operate, receive alerts only when they are actionable, and make better decisions for the business.
OFFER
Learn more about BMC TrueSight Operations Management
Learn more about SignalFx
Sample Customers
Sample Customers Bank of East Asia and China E-Port. Sunrun, Yelp, Onshape, Tapjoy, Symphony Commerce, Chairish, Clever, Grovo, Bazaar Voice, Zenefits, Avalara
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
34%
Insurance Company
11%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Manufacturing Company
8%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
58%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
25%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
3%
Large Enterprise
78%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
Download now
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email