BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs SkyLIGHT PVX

BMC TrueSight Operations Management is ranked 9th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 8 reviews vs SkyLIGHT PVX which is ranked 35th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC TrueSight Operations Management writes "Before choosing this product, we evaluated other options, and we still do. Mainly, it ends in a mixture of tools, and using open source-based tools reporting up into it". The top reviewer of SkyLIGHT PVX writes "APM analysis is much faster than traditional root cause analysis of application problems". BMC TrueSight Operations Management is most compared with AppDynamics APM, IBM Tivoli NetCool OMNIbus and SCOM. SkyLIGHT PVX is most compared with Dynatrace, TruView and AppDynamics APM. See our BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs SkyLIGHT PVX report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs SkyLIGHT PVX and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs SkyLIGHT PVX

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is very high.The solutions are not the cheapest but are robust and stable. License model is rather complex and BMC do often change the model.Use conservative figures. In terms of hardware, monitored servers and also effort. The product is not cheap. But as with other products, you get what you pay for.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
10,568
Comparisons
4,625
Reviews
8
Followers
739
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
3,007
Comparisons
758
Reviews
0
Followers
541
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more BMC TrueSight Operations Management competitors »
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more SkyLIGHT PVX competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsProactiveNet, TrueSight Operations ManagementSecurActive Performance Vision
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
Accedian
Overview
Overview

The BMCProactiveNet Performance Management Suite is made up of a number of essential components that will allow end-users to proactively manage their physical,virtual and cloud environments.

By combining capacity and performance analytics, ProactiveNet aligns IT enterprise and cloud systems to business demands, ultimately creating more intelligent and proactive business processes. ProactiveNet allows business needs and demands to be the driver of the IT system, and not the other way round, with the result being optimized resources, reduced risks and costs, and higher performance levels within the business.

SkyLIGHT PVX delivers leading speed to insight with unified application and network performance management (NPM / APM) that efficiently covers the entire application chain, over virtualized, hybrid, SaaS, and private infrastructure. The SkyLIGHT PVX is built on the Performance Vision platform, recognized by Gartner in the 2018 Magic Quadrant for Network Performance Monitoring and Diagnostics (NPMD) solutions.

OFFER
Learn more about BMC TrueSight Operations Management
Learn more about SkyLIGHT PVX
Sample Customers
Sample Customers Bank of East Asia and China E-Port. Citadelle Regional Hospital Center, Lorraine Institute of Oncology, Luxembourg Institute of Health, Groupe BPCE, Group S, Splitpoint, Horus-Net, Audatex, Indexis, CGI, Province de Liège, EASI, Spie Batignolles, Grenoble École de Management, Faymonville, VINCI Immobilier
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
33%
Insurance Company
11%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Manufacturing Company
9%
REVIEWERS
Local Government
25%
Healthcare Company
25%
Real Estate/Law Firm
13%
K 12 Educational Company Or School
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
15%
Comms Service Provider
14%
Legal Firm
8%
Healthcare Company
8%
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
58%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
25%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
3%
Large Enterprise
78%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
57%
Midsize Enterprise
36%
Large Enterprise
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
26%
Midsize Enterprise
26%
Large Enterprise
47%
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs SkyLIGHT PVX and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
Download now
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email