BMC TrueSight Pulse vs. New Relic APM

BMC TrueSight Pulse is ranked 35th in Application Performance Management (APM) vs New Relic APM which is ranked 4th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 8 reviews. The top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "It gives insights to non-technical people about what technical issues are most important". BMC TrueSight Pulse is most compared with New Relic APM, IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager and Dynatrace. New Relic APM is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and CA APM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use BMC TrueSight Pulse? Share your opinion.
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
306,037 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC TrueSight Pulse vs. New Relic APM

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing and licensing are too high.They gave us aggressive discounts when they were brought in for the first time, but they have also kept them for the year-on-year renewals, which has been absolutely fine.The pricing and licensing are good if you have an account manager and a partner manager who are looking to help out.I recommend using the free version of New Relic. If you like the free version and understand its importance for your company, you can move to the trial. Then, you can migrate to the paid version.There is a picture which goes to your browser and it monitors requests from other users. However, it's impossible to use now because the price is very high. The feature is very nice, but I tried it during the trial period, and the current price makes it impossible to use.If it’s the right tool, it doesn’t matter what it costs because you’re going to get it back many-fold from your productivity.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
306,037 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,912
Comparisons
993
Reviews
0
Followers
349
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
35,247
Comparisons
11,156
Reviews
4
Followers
1,244
Avg. Rating
9.5
Unranked
In Application Performance Management (APM)
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
See more BMC TrueSight Pulse competitors »
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
See more New Relic APM competitors »
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
BMC Boundary, TrueSight PulseNew Relic Mobile
Learn how it works
BMC
New Relic
Null Vendor
Video Not Available
Overview
TrueSight Pulse responds to fluid IT demands with SaaS-based monitoring for real-time visibility into web-scale application metrics helping DevOps teams detect and diagnose problems fast.

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about BMC TrueSight Pulse
Learn more about New Relic APM
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
BeenVerified CraftJack Expedia InterviewStream Jive Rackspace SriptRock Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
Download now
306,037 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email