Compare Bottomline User Behavior Analytics vs. IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics

Bottomline User Behavior Analytics is ranked 31st in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics is ranked 33rd in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews. Bottomline User Behavior Analytics is rated 0, while IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics is rated 3.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics writes "They have to build more quantitative monitoring, profiling, and make it more predictive". Bottomline User Behavior Analytics is most compared with , whereas IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Securonix Solutions, Splunk, One Identity and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
30
Comparisons
6
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM QRadar UBA, QRadar UBA, QRadar User Behavior Analytics
Learn
Bottomline Technologies
IBM
Video Not Available
Overview

Bottomline’s User Behavior Analytics solution quickly identifies and stops anomalous user activity through intelligent machine learning, rules based detection, and years of experience protecting some of the largest corporations and financial institutions in the world. The solution captures all user behavior in real-time across all vital systems and provides protection for both external threats in which user credentials have been compromised and internal threats from authorized users. Powered by an analytics engine, statistical profiling of users and peer groups, alert correlation that includes predictive risk scoring and the ability to visually replay all user activity, the solution is purpose built for today’s threat landscape.

The User Behavior Analytics for QRadar (UBA) app is a tool for detecting insider threats in your organization. It is built on top of the app framework to use existing data in your QRadar to generate new insights around users and risk. UBA adds two major functions to QRadar: risk profiling and unified user identities.

Risk profiling is done by assigning risk to different security use cases. Examples might include simple rules and checks such as bad websites, or more advanced stateful analytics that use machine learning. Risk is assigned to each one depending on the severity and reliability of the incident detected. UBA uses existing event and flow data in your QRadar system to generate these insights and profile risks of users.

Offer
Learn more about Bottomline User Behavior Analytics
Learn more about IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics
Find out what your peers are saying about Securonix Solutions, Splunk, One Identity and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.