We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare BranchSDO vs. Cato Networks

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BranchSDO Logo
76 views|23 comparisons
Cato Networks Logo
7,008 views|4,887 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Versa Networks and others in WAN Edge. Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"Cato Networks seems more expensive than Cisco Meraki.""The price is not an issue for us, as it is priced more competitively than some other vendors.""If you compare with VeloCloud, the price is the same or even cheaper.""You pay yearly based on the speed of your network. If you increase the speed of your network, you increase the cost for your throughput. It is by bandwidth for the most part and then licenses for VPN. There is some per-seat licensing for VPN access, but the majority of it is minimal. It is like $30 a year per client. The rest is based on how much bandwidth you'll use. You pay for that upfront for the year, and if you have to increase it, you increase it, and then they let you send more data through. There are no additional costs in addition to the standard licensing fees."

More Cato Networks Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which WAN Edge solutions are best for your needs.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: It's a pretty straightforward solution.
Top Answer: We have the sockets on-premise, some little small boxes that connect to the internet. You could have multiple providers connected to the socket, which connects over the internet to their ports. We use… more »
Top Answer: On a scale from one to ten, I would give Cato Networks an eight.
Ranking
25th
out of 26 in WAN Edge
Views
76
Comparisons
23
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
6th
out of 26 in WAN Edge
Views
7,008
Comparisons
4,887
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
449
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Netsurion Connect
Learn More
Netsurion
Video Not Available
Overview

Core to our Secure Edge Networking platform is our secure SD-WAN architecture. With it, you achieve greater visibility into your branch networks, centralized management, increased connectivity options, and cloud-delivered security. BranchSDO, our flagship edge networking platform, enables multi-location enterprises to maintain a strong security posture, resilient connectivity, command, and control of all locations, and the flexibility to adapt to rapidly changing technology needs. The Netsurion CXD series of edge devices are purpose-built universal customer premise equipment (uCPE) at the heart of our SD-WAN architecture. Our Network Operations Center (NOC) ensures that the purpose-built secure edge networking platform is configured to your needs. Meanwhile, our Security Operations Center (SOC) actively monitors and responds to your network threats.


Cato connects your branch locations, physical and cloud datacenters, and mobile users into a secure and optimized global network in the cloud.

One Network, protected by One Security stack and enforcing One Policy.

The Cato Cloud Network is built on a globally distributed network of Points of Presence (PoPs). The PoPs are interconnected with an encrypted and optimized multi-carrier private backbone to ensure optimal global traffic routing. The Cato Cloud Network provides an affordable, SLA-backed, global enterprise network backbone.

Offer
Learn more about BranchSDO
Learn more about Cato Networks
Sample Customers
Paysafe, AdRoll, Pet Lovers Centre, Arlington Orthopedics, Humphreys & Partners Architects
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider30%
Computer Software Company25%
Manufacturing Company5%
Retailer5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise71%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Versa Networks and others in WAN Edge. Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BranchSDO is ranked 25th in WAN Edge while Cato Networks is ranked 6th in WAN Edge with 7 reviews. BranchSDO is rated 0.0, while Cato Networks is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cato Networks writes "Easy to deploy, easy to manage, and helpful for network stability and reliability". BranchSDO is most compared with , whereas Cato Networks is most compared with Zscaler SASE, Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks, Cisco SD-WAN, VMware SD-WAN and Fortinet FortiGate.

See our list of best WAN Edge vendors and best Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions vendors.

We monitor all WAN Edge reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.