Compare Broadcom RoboSwitch vs. Broadcom StrataConnect

Broadcom RoboSwitch is ranked 29th in Ethernet Switches while Broadcom StrataConnect is ranked 28th in Ethernet Switches. Broadcom RoboSwitch is rated 0, while Broadcom StrataConnect is rated 0. On the other hand, Broadcom RoboSwitch is most compared with Broadcom StrataConnect and Juniper Ethernet Switches, whereas Broadcom StrataConnect is most compared with Broadcom RoboSwitch.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
29th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
120
Comparisons
89
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
28th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
120
Comparisons
100
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: January 2020.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
RoboSwitchStrataConnect
Learn
Broadcom
Broadcom
Overview

Offered in 5-24 port configurations supporting both Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), Broadcom's RoboSwitch Ethernet Switching solutions are highly integrated, cost effective, and smart-managed based on a field-proven, industry-leading architecture. These Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet solutions combine all of the functions of a high-speed switch system including packet buffers, PHY transceivers, media access controllers (MACs), address management, port-based rate control, and a non-blocking switch fabric into a single CMOS device.

StrataConnect switches support 1 Gigabit, 2.5 Gigabit, 5 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, and 25 Gigabit I/O speeds covering switch bandwidths from tens of gigabits to hundreds of gigabits. StrataConnect switches integrate optional CPU, Copper PHYs or high-speed SerDes with built-in buffering, traffic management, and L2-L4 processing enabling complete “system-on-a-chip” solutions. The StrataConnect line is designed for low power, optimized Layer 2 switching, and simplicity of design ideal for SMB, SME, industrial, embedded, control plane, and layer 2 data plane switch applications. Market-leading switch products are enabled by pairing FASTPATH turnkey software with StrataConnect switches via a low touch, rapid time-to-market model.

Offer
Learn more about Broadcom RoboSwitch
Learn more about Broadcom StrataConnect
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: January 2020.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.