Compare Broadcom StrataConnect vs. Cisco Ethernet Switches

Broadcom StrataConnect is ranked 28th in Ethernet Switches while Cisco Ethernet Switches is ranked 1st in Ethernet Switches with 14 reviews. Broadcom StrataConnect is rated 0, while Cisco Ethernet Switches is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco Ethernet Switches writes "A versatile solution with stacking capability". Broadcom StrataConnect is most compared with Broadcom RoboSwitch, whereas Cisco Ethernet Switches is most compared with NETGEAR Switches, Juniper Ethernet Switches and Fortinet FortiSwitch - Secure Access.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Broadcom StrataConnect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This is an expensive solution, but you are paying for stability.The price of this solution is good.Pricing for this product is high but the cost is worth it if you can afford it.Not inexpensive. Price will vary widely depending on the chosen product and size of the deployment.The pricing is reasonable, and for small business it is acceptable.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
28th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
103
Comparisons
85
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
18,322
Comparisons
15,880
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
579
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
StrataConnectCisco Industrial Ethernet Switches
Learn
Broadcom
Cisco
Overview

StrataConnect switches support 1 Gigabit, 2.5 Gigabit, 5 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, and 25 Gigabit I/O speeds covering switch bandwidths from tens of gigabits to hundreds of gigabits. StrataConnect switches integrate optional CPU, Copper PHYs or high-speed SerDes with built-in buffering, traffic management, and L2-L4 processing enabling complete “system-on-a-chip” solutions. The StrataConnect line is designed for low power, optimized Layer 2 switching, and simplicity of design ideal for SMB, SME, industrial, embedded, control plane, and layer 2 data plane switch applications. Market-leading switch products are enabled by pairing FASTPATH turnkey software with StrataConnect switches via a low touch, rapid time-to-market model.

Cisco Ethernet Switches scale to meet the needs of networks of all sizes. They are Secure, Reliable and Seamless.
Offer
Learn more about Broadcom StrataConnect
Learn more about Cisco Ethernet Switches
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Linz AG
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider20%
University13%
Software R&D Company13%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider20%
Software R&D Company16%
Media Company8%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email